Who we are

Our website address is: https://thislifehyp.com.au. Our business name is This Life Hypnotherapy registered with ABN number 77 858 081 221. The owner of this business is Eszter Wong and can be contacted at thislifehypnotherapy@gmail.com .

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

All information below is in regard to the usage of this website only, and any plugins or third party websites linked to this webiste. Our website may collect personal information via contact forms or when a user comments on posts. This may include personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies. The purpose of collecting this data is to be able to contact you in response to your query, comment or booking. In the case of purcahses made on the website, the information will also be used for billing purposes. For any personal information such as health related information please see section “Contact forms” below.

In relation to our online store:

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store. (Source: WooCommerce).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you fill out a contact form, your personal data such as name, email, phone number will be retained for the purposes of contacting you. All personal data relating to health will be stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Policy Act. https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act/

We will not use your contact information to add you to a newsletter unless stated in the contact form. A sign up option for newlsetters will be provided clearly labelled as such.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics and Adsense

Google Analytics, Google AdSense and other analytics and ad serving networks track this website visitors using ‘cookies’. And these ‘cookies’ allow the collection of personally identifiable information from your visitors.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data may be shared when using plug ins such as booking systems, payments systems connected to this website. They are shared for the purpose of identifying the client in regards to their booking or payment only.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service such as Askimet. We use third party services such as Calendly for bookings, Square for payments and Humanitix for event bookings.

Additional information

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

In relation to clinical information from our clients, all personal information about clients is stored in a secure manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act/

How we protect your data

All care is taken to protect your data by employing security measures

What data breach procedures we have in place

We follow steps as outlined in https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/view-all-content/publications/small-business-cyber-security-guide to prevent breaches of data such as:

Automatically update our operating system, automatically update software applications, regularly back up our business’ data.